Updated Jan 2021

BRIEFLY...

1969 / Born in Devonport, Tasmania  

1988-2002 / Lived in Sydney - went to art school, played in bands, made strange performance art/theatre

Lots trips to Europe to make more music/strange theatre

2003-2013  / Lived in Melbourne - played lots music, did lots touring, realised was never going to be a pop star!

Started doing more community focused work

2014 / Moved to Central Victoria

2019 / Moved back to northern Tasmania


MORE DETAILS...

COMMUNITY FOCUSED WORK:

2021 / "Complimentary Caravan" at Wanda Round month-long arts residence in Bicheno

2020 / Started "Mapatazi"  - all women/girl enmasse electric guitar project - Launceston, Tasmania

2020 / "Dear Tree" - listening experience - online version including one for 'Magnetic Places' - Penrith City Council

2020 / "Complimentary Caravan" - Upstream Festival, Wodonga & Whittlesea Community Festival (online)

2020 / Started "Dear Tree" online project during the Covid-19 pandemic & Penrith Council's Magnetic Places program

2019 / "Complimentary Caravan " - Hobart Mental Health Week / Junction Festival, Launceston

2019 / "Complimentary Lane" projection work -  Geelong After Dark

2018 / "Complimentary Lane" projection work -  Enlighten Projection Festival, Bendigo & White Night Bendigo

2018 / "Light At The End..." performance with local refugees - Zinda Festival, Bendigo with Loddon Campaspe Multicultural Services

2018 / "Complimentary Caravan" - 'Waterhole - Newstead / World Compliment Day event - Castlemaine / "Complimentary Courtyard" Port St Party - Adelaide Fringe Festival and more...

2017 / "Rebel Elders" video projection - White Night Melbourne & Ballarat with video maker Andy Ferguson

2017 / "Light At The End..." performance with local refugees - Castlemaine State Festival

2017 / "Complimentary Caravan" - Dream Big Festival - Melton / "Complimentary Lane" - Adelaide / Artist residency at Museum of Innocence Mildura and more...

2016 / Intergenerational project in Marnoo (stories from local elderfolk and sound effects/music from the local primary school students)

2016 / "Complimentary Caravan" -  Mental Health Week in Bendigo, Castlemaine & Clunes / Village Winter Festival, Castlemaine

2015-16 / "Rebel Elders" intergenerational music/video project in Ballarat (second year) with video maker Andrew Ferguson

2015-16 / "Light At The End..." performance with local refugees - 24 Hour Experience with Ballarat Rural Australians for Refugees

2015 / "Heartbeat/Maldon" interiewing local elder folk about times in their life when their heart was beating fast.

2014 / "Rebel Elders" intergenerational project with the City of Ballarat and choreographer Michelle Heaven

2014 / "Tell It With Sugar" intergenerational project in Euroa with Strathbogie Shire Council and Euroa Secondary School

2014 / "Memory Crowd" elders music listening/oral history project - Maldon Neighbourhood Centre with gramophone collector - DJ Wind-Up

2014 / Sound designer for "Musuem of Truth & Lies" - Art Central, Maryborough

2013 / "Renegades" - an inter-generational community arts project with City of Melbourne's Art & Participation Program

2012 / Employed part-time at Wild@heART Community Arts as as Project Manager for arts program for adults with a disability - Melbourne

2012 / Home Art - performance made with a local in their own home. Tipping Point and City of Melbourne's Art & Participation Program

2011 / "Extremely" intergenerational project - with visual artist Mars Drum, nursing home and primary school - Natimuk Frinj Festival

2010 / "mUSe" performance with MADE (a group of mature artists dancers), Hobart Ukulele Group & the Choir of High Hopes Hobart

2009 / “Radio Electric” recording project with Milparinka Disability Service.  Spoken word/sound pieces - ABC Radio National, RRR & 3CR

2006-NOW / Manager & musician with punk/pop band "The Night Before Tomorrow" which evolved from her work at Milparinka Disability Service.  TNBT performs regularly in Melbourne often in unconventional venues

2009 / “Wake Up to the Music” recording project about music for Awakenings Disability Festival - Horsham

2006-2008 / Volunteer at ACES Aboriginal nursing home conducting regular singalongs

2003-2008 / Employed at Gawith Villa & Milparinka Disability Services facilitating music with a focus on songwriting skills

2007 / Musical Director for the Kingfisher Festival (Melb) at CERES with primary school kids and local musicians

2004-2006 / Producer of "Ukulele Land" - a series of 3 ukulele events - workshops, stalls, concerts - Sydney


EMPLOYED AS COMPOSER/MUSICIAN/SOUND DESIGNER:

2019 / Live musician for Once and For All - performance by Such As They Are - Natimuk Frinj Biennale, Victoria

2018 / Sound designer for Once Upon A Tree..  a sound walk in Bendigo's Rosalind Park (Emerge Program - Multicultural Arts Victoria)

2018 / Live musician for Once and For All - performance by Such As They Are - Bendigo Cemetery

2018 / This House, My Body - installation by Rachael Wenona Guy and Leonie van Eyck (Newstead Railway Arts Hub, Central Victoria)

2017 / Each Map of Scars Rachael Wenona Guy & Andy Jackson - Castlemaine State Festival

2012 / Sydney Theatre Company/Tamarama Rock Surfers (Sydney) 'Fools Island' - one man clown show by Darren Gilshenan

2012 / KnitPic (Knit Plastic in Crises) (Sydney) Spinning a Yarn by Simone O'Brien and Dr Bill

2011 / Tamarama Rock Surfers (Sydney) 'Fools Island' - one man clown show by Darren Gilshenan

2010 / Merrigong Theatre (Wollongong) 'Death in Bowengabbie'

2008 / Australian Theatre of the Deaf (Sydney)'Wild Boy' performed at NIDA

2007 / Sisters Grimm (Melbourne) 'Bumtown' (dir. Ash Flanders & Declan Greene)

2006 / Frumpus (Sydney) 'Slab' Creative development

2000 / Branch Nebula (Belgian/Australian collaboration) 'Mad Red' Antwerp, Belgium

1999-2002 / Urban Theatre Projects (Sydney) four shows including 'The Longest Night' - Adelaide Festival

1999 / Erth Theatre/PACT Theatre (Sydney) 'Alien/Nation'

1998-9 / Salamanca Theatre (Hobart) two productions

And in Europe: 2000 / Stalker (Sydney) European tour

1996 / Antagon Aktion Theater (Frankfurt, Germany)


SOLO MUSIC ACT:

(ukulele, banjo, piano, tenor horn, vocals)

Rose is a self managed artist and does all her own booking and marketing.

Numerous tours with a focus on Australian regional areas and Europe (2002, 2005), United States (2008) and New Zealand (2009, 2012)


MUSIC/THEATRE COLLABORATIONS:

2015- current / ukulele player and singer with West Papuan Melbourne based band the "Black Orchid Stringband"

2009- 2019 / "The Night Before Tomorrow" - punky/pop band with evolved out or Rose's work at Milparinka Disability Service

2015- current / "Piano Fort" - concerts with a number of solo pianists (Melbourne, Ballarat, Castlemaine)

2012 / "Mrs Hemingway" - with Helen Begley and Carolyn Connors (with an audience of knitters)

2011-2013 / "Salty Serge" with Jules Chapple and Mung Balding

Rose was a founding member of Sydney music/performance groups:

1991-1996 / "Post Arrivalists" - notorious 'guerilla style'  spectacle performance group. Shows included the Sydney Biennale (1993) and Melbourne International Arts Festival (1995), seasons at Les Girls, The Hordern Pavilion and the Performance Space.

1994-96 / "Frumpus" - womens performance/comedy group

1993-1996 / "Spookyloop" - performance pop band (European tour 1996)

1995-2001 / "Toydeath" - 'performance band' - music with modified electronic kids toys (European tour 2000)


MANDY ORD COLLABORATION:

Rose is currently working with comic artist Mandy Ord on a series of songs with accompanying illustrations
These were performed in an intimate cinema setting in a living room at Natimuk Frinj Festival 2013 as well as at the Bendigo Write on Fringe Festival and Melbourne Writers Festival in 2014.  Children's book coming soon.

UKULELE/SONGWRITING WORKSHOPS:

2011 / Employed by The Song Room to write and present an online ukulele course for regional Victorian school students.

2007-now / Numerous ukulele/songwriting workshops at festivals and regional ukulele clubs on her travels including an eight week ukulele course for senior citizens in Hobart.


CDS/BOOKS RELEASED:

2018 / The Night Before Tomorrow 7" cardboard/download

2017 / The Pond - little poetry book - collaboration with Mohammad Ali Maleki (Iranian refugee imprisoned in PNG)

2017 / The Night Before Tomorrow 7" vinyl

2017 / Black Orchid Stringband : CD released

2015 / Solo EP : "Bird"

2013 / The Night Before Tomorrow album : "Beautiful Monday"

2012 / "What Do Ukulele Players Eat? #2" book/CD - a collection of recipes/songs from 25 international uke players.

2011 / Solo EP : "5 Songs for a Mild Mannered Summer"

2010 / "What Do Ukulele Players Eat?" cook book - a collection of recipes rom 25 international uke players.

2009 / Solo CD :  "All For One From Now Til Dawn"

2006 / Solo CD : '"Ladybirds of Crick Creek"

2005 / Solo CD : "Tryhard Trailer Trash" (CD of the Week on RRR)

2002 / Solo CD : "Ping Pong Princess"

1990s / various releases with bands Spookyloop and Toydeath including a 'Locked Groove' 12" vinyl released by Staalplaat Records (Amsterdam)


VISUAL ARTS/VIDEO:

2014 / 3rd place in CLIFF Castlemaine Film Festival competition with short film "Bird"

2011-2012 / Exhibition of mixed media paintings at Little Deer Tracks café in Coburg

2007-2012 / Regular illustrator for 'Users News' drug education magazine published by NUAA (Sydney)


GRANTS / PRIZES RECEIVED:

2020 / Regional Arts Fund grant to develop Mapatazi - all girl guitar onslaught

2020 / Sidney Myer Foundation - National Assistance Program for the Arts

2019 / Tarraleah Tasmania Performs Artist Residency

2019 / Regional Arts Fund grant through RANT, Tasmania - Complimentary Caravan, Junction Arts Festival

2018 / Light At The End... shortlisted for Oral History Victoria award

2017 / Regional Arts Victoria grant for developing a new work Insultations - Natimuk Frinj Biennale

2017 / Mt Alexander Shire Council for World Compliment Day Project in March 2018

2016 / FRRR (Caring for Ageing Rural Australians) - intergenerational Complimentary Caravan with Maldon Neighbourhood Centre

2016 / The Awesome Foundation Melbourne grant -  Complimentary Caravan

2016 / Creative Victoria - Light At The End... (Castlemaine)

2016 / Mt Alexander Shire Council - Light At The End... (Castlemaine)

2016 / Regional Arts Victoria (Quick Response) - Light At The End... (Ballarat)

2015 / Oral History Victoria 'Innovation Award' -  Rebel Elders, Ballarat

2014 / Mt Alexander Shire Council Community Grant -  Heartbeat/Maldon - elders story project, Maldon

2014 / Regional Arts Victoria (via Maldon Neighbourhood Centre): elders story/music project "The Memory Crowd"

2013 / City of Yarra Community Grant - to write new songs with The Night Before Tomorrow.

2011 / Australia Council for the Arts, Community Partnerships - Extremely intergenerational project, Natimuk

2010  / Federal Government DEWHA, Contemporary Music Touring Grant - In Her Winter Kitchen national solo tour

2009 / Australia Council for the Arts, Community Partnerships - mUSe with Hobart Ukulele Group, Choir of High Hopes & MADE

2008 / Arts Victoria, Victoria Rocks - to record solo CD All for one from now til Dawn

2008 / Federal Government DEWHA, Contemporary Music Touring Grant - regional Victorian solo tour Sticks & Twigs

2008 / Arts Victoria – Community Partnerships - Radio Electric Recording Project at Milparinka Disability Service, Melbourne

2007 / Federal Government DCITA, Contemporary Music Touring Grant - East coast tour from Wollongong to Cairns

2000 / NSW Ministry for the Arts, Theatre Board - travel costs to Belgium to perform in Branch Nebula’s “Mad Red”


EDUCATION:

1991 / Bachelor of Fine Arts (major in Sound/Performance/Installation) College of Fine Arts, University of NSW